A 32-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Is it possible for an adult to be infected with HIV through breast milk? I happened to ingest a few drops from a stripper. Please clarify

1 doctor answer
Dr. Daniel Ziegler
29 years experience in Emergency Medicine
Extremely unlikely: The virus is not prevalent in breast milk and it is very difficult to become infected via the oral route. This is because it takes a pretty large amount of the virus gaining access to your bloodstream to become infected. Odds are she doesn't have HIV so i wouldn't fret but there are other stds and the hepatitis c virus is 100's of times more transmissible than HIV - still not likely by that route.
Answered on Nov 14, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Daniel Ziegler
29 years experience in Emergency Medicine
Extremely unlikely: The virus is not prevalent in breast milk and it is very difficult to become infected via the oral route. This is because it takes a pretty large amo ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
HIV risk: If your partner may be HIV +, why take the risk since HIV can be transmitted via breast milk.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Yes: Hiv can be transmitted through breast milk. For more information on HIV transmission, visit this site. http://www.cdc.gov/hiv/basics/transmission.html ... Read More
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Darrell Herrington
33 years experience in Family Medicine
Yes: It's transmitted by body fluids, and there may be breast secretions.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month