A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i've been taking my yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) bc within 4-5 hours if when i'm supposed to. period ended friday and i had sex sat. he came inside me. should i take plan b?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
On birth control : You are already on birth control so there is no need to take plan b. Plan b is for people who have sex when not taking birth control or using condoms.
Answered on Jun 30, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marie Trenga
35 years experience Family Medicine
Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol): If you stopped taking pills partway through a pack, your cycle may be irregular. But if you had unprotected sex and are concerned take a pregnancy tes ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Betsy Greenleaf
22 years experience Gynecology
Possibly: If you have a history of irregular periods sometimes going on birth control will regulate periods when you stop but other times you revert back to how ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
30 years experience Family Medicine
Consult w/ your doc: Generally, we advise women who are starting birth control pill for the 1st time to either start a pack on the day of your period, or on the first sund ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Breakthrough bleed: Breakthrough bleeding (bleeding at the wrong time) is very common on birth control. It happens in about 1/3 of users. Its no big deal and usually sel ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month