U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MI
A 24-year-old male asked:

I have ibs due to sibo. do i need treatment? or can i just deal with it? how sick could it make me

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Enrique Molina
Gastroenterology 35 years experience
Yes: You may benefit from antibiotic therapy if indeed your were diagnosed with sibo. However symptoms may return after a few weeks. Sibo is not life threatening, however it can lead to malabsorption of certain nutrients. Some patient are more sensitive than other, but it usually causes bloating and abdominal pain.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 8, 2014

Disclaimer:
