U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old member asked:

should a 5 year child undergo general anesthesia for cavity filling if he won't cooperate?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes, if it's bad: Pediatric dentists bring children to the hospital regularly to do procedures under general anesthesia when it's called for. It's up to your dentist to refer you to a pediatric specialist in this case. Talk to your dentist about it!
Dr. Stephen Calendine
Dentistry 34 years experience
Agree that pediatric dentists can do OR dentistry or often times sedation for uncooperative patients in the Dr's. office with an oral cocktail or even nitrous oxide(laughing gas). OR is usually when there are multiple problems to treat
Dec 16, 2014
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Depends: Many children with special needs are not able to understand and cooperate for local for filling a cavity or have multiple cavities tat are best addressed under general anesthesia. Not every child needs such an aggressive approach. It really depends on the child and severity of the problem. This is worth talking with your dentist and pediatrician about.
Dr. Richard Pollard
Anesthesiology 30 years experience
Your choice: If the child won't cooperate with the dentist you will be offered the option of sedation dentistry to handle the problem. This is a very safe thing to do, but it is your choice as to wether it should be done. You have to weight the risks of anesthesia against the result of not treating the cavity.
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 50 years experience
Yes, many children: In my developmental/behavioral practice require conscious sedation or anesthesia for teeth-cleaning or repair by a pediodontist in an outpatient surgery center after a medical & family history & pre-op physical clear them for surgery. Chronic decay can lead to pain & infection that can get to other organs thru the bloodstream. Pre-op antibiotics are given to kids with structural heart defects.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Is it better for children to get chicken pox than the chicken pox vaccine?

11 doctor answers23 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sharon Gilliland
Pediatrics 36 years experience
No: Wild virus chicken pox does carry a risk of complications. In young children, the risk is lower than it is in teens and adults; however, the complications include the potential for life-threatening conditions. Never expose your child purposely to chicken pox. The vaccination is much safer.
A member asked:

Is it safe to fly if my child has an ear infection?

4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott J. Wolfson
Pediatrics 22 years experience
No: If your child has recently been diagnosed with an ear infection there may be an increased risk of eardrum rupture with the changes in pressure that occur during flight.
A member asked:

Will the hepatitis b vaccine raise my child's risk of developing ms?

7 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thad Woodard
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: This is not currently known to be a risk of hepatitis b vaccine.
A member asked:

How can I prevent my child from having an adverse reaction to a vaccine?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Lindor
Pediatrics 32 years experience
Vaccine safety: While you can't prevent an adverse reaction to a vaccine, they are very rare. Educate yourself about the vaccines and ask your baby's doctors any questions or concerns. Some babies wil have fussiness, low grade fever or soreness after receiving routine immunizations. If your baby has a high fever or extreme irritability after a vaccine visit, call to discuss with your pediatrician.
A member asked:

Do thumb-sucking and pacifiers ruin children's teeth and bites?

13 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Yes: There is truly a lot of variables in this question - i.e. How much does the child use a pacy of suck their thumb per day, but for the most part these habits are devastating to teeth. Not only do I see this every day in my office, but I have a child who sucks her thumb and see the devastation to her teeth every day.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 26, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
