A 60-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

chest xray there was mild, minimal interstitial scarring -no sign of focal consolidation. i have never smoked. will it go away or get more serious?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Sue Ferranti
28 years experience Internal Medicine
Depends...: Sometimes, the changes you are referring to are the result of a prior problem, like a prior pneumonia, and the changes do not progress. If the x-ray findings don't change over a 2 year interval, they are considered benign. So, it is helpful if you have an old chest x-ray to compare it to. If not, you may need serial x-rays to monitor the situation.
Answered on Apr 18, 2014
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
OLD INFECTION: The mild intersticial scarring is not serious;however, may be indicative of recovery from pneumonia or bronchitis. This is also seen in smokers.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Velt
Dr. Paul Velt answered
41 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Old injury?: A scar on the lung is like one elsewhere on the body. It may be the result of an old infection or pneumonia, for example. In the lung they need to be ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerald Mandell
51 years experience Nuclear Medicine
Rarer finding: Fibrocystic changed in apices of lungs common pulmonary manifestation of ankylosing spondylitis. Pleural and pericardial effusions are less common. Ef ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 6-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatric Pulmonology
Mgt/workup: If your baby had a viral infection, these are commonly associated findings. The band of atelectasis is a small area of lung that is closed down, usual ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month