A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Is physiotherapy including isometric/static exercises and ultrasound therapy good for bone bruise?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience in Podiatry
How about ice: And an antiinflammatory? I would be interested in knowing what body part and what was the injury?
Answered on Apr 6, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jerry Judd Pryde
25 years experience in Travel Medicine
Yes it can: its not a real electrical shock but the ultrasound wand most not be used over bony prominences. Keep it deep people.
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Consider it as a--: -workout. Gentle warm up, ,then treatment followed by stretching & cool down.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Michel
45 years experience in Family Medicine
Unusual: This is not a usual cause of back pain. I have heard of an overgrown bone in the back. You need to see an orthopedist for further evaluation. Best wi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Allan Tissenbaum
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Injection: Check with an orthopedic surgeon, you may be a candidate for an injection or may need an MRI
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month