A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can i take cystex for urinary tract infection?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Paul Sucgang
16 years experience Family Medicine
No: You can take cystex to relieve the symptoms of a urinary tract infection but not necessarily the cause. It is designed to decrease symptoms UNTIL you get a chance to see your primary medical doctor. This medication is similar to pyridium, (phenazopyridine) for symptomatic relief, but does not turn your urine orange.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paul Sucgang
16 years experience Family Medicine
It is NOT effective: Cystex is not designed to clear a urinary tract infection. It is designed to decrease the symptoms UNTIL you see your doctor. A urinary tract infecti ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Donald Alves
23 years experience Emergency Medicine
With Antibiotics: You need to see a dr / gyn / urgent care for urinalysis and get prescription for antibiotic to kill the bacteria present.
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Sarle
21 years experience Urology
Infx: Usually antibiotics.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Peter Sadow
16 years experience Pathology
Treated?: Have you already been treated for two weeks, and it's persistent? Or, you've had symptoms for two weeks? In either case, pop in to your primary care ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month