A 33-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can my open bite be fixed with braces/invisalign?

4 doctor answers
Dr. David Ostreicher
Specializes in Orthodontics
Yes: Mild open bites can be fixed with braces or invisalign. In cases of severe open bites (more than, say, half an inch, braces would probably be preferable, and surgery may be required.
Answered on Jun 23, 2018
1
1 comment
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Succinct answer! Also, see a qualified Orthodontic Specialist for your care. The training and skill of the practitioner is the most important factor in your treatment.
Jul 16, 2014
Dr. Hilary Baskin
27 years experience Orthodontics
Likely: really depends on your specific case, but I can not think many cases of an open biter we have not been able to address with braces (harder with invisalign and a lot less likely)
Answered on Jun 23, 2018
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Braces: Invisalign not appliance of choice for extruding teeth. Braces at least twice as effective. If open bite dental, can be treated with braces. If skeletal, may also need jaw surgery. See a qualified Orthodontic Specialist, you need a specialist to fix this.
Answered on Dec 15, 2015
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
It is possible: However, treatment decision should be made after discussion between you and your Orthodontist.
Answered on Jun 23, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
More info needed....: Age of your daughter? Jaw size discrepancies? Crossbites? Molar relationship? Profile and general appearance? As you can see, more goes into answering ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
No: Braces allow considerably more control than clear aligners. If you have dental crossbite, teeth out of position, your best crossbite correction would ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stuart Hoffman
29 years experience Orthodontics
Visit An Ortho: If your bite does not align properly, you would be wise to make a consultation appointment with an orthodontic specialist. There are general dentists ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
See Orthodontist: An Orthodontist may be able to hold your lower front teeth in place until you can actually have corrective treatment. If 2 bottom front teeth appear ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month