U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 50-year-old member asked:

can you tell me if i could take 3.75mg (1/2 tab of 7.5-500mg) of hydrocodone/acetaminophen oral and be fine?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nathaniel Drourr
Pain Management 29 years experience
Should be: That dose is a relatively small dose of pain killer - however do not take someone else's pain meds - pls see a doc.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take acetaminophen while pregnant?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Yes: Acetaminophen (tylenol) is your friend during pregnancy. You can take up to 4 g per day. This equates to 2 extra strength tablets 4 times per day.
A 27-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take medications containing acetaminophen while pregnant?

6 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
Yes: Acetaminophen is the go-to pain reliever for pregnancy and post-partum. Tylenol (acetaminophen) is the brand name most people are familiar with, and most prescription pain relievers contain Acetaminophen as well. One caveat -- too much can actually be toxic to the liver.
A 28-year-old member asked:

Can I take acetaminophen while pregnant?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Follow the recommended dosing as toxicity can occur if you take too much.
A 44-year-old member asked:

Can I take Excedrin for a migraine or should I try something with no acetomenophine?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: Occasional acetominophen use is ok. Excedrin has Aspirin in it which you should try to avoid in pregnancy unless specifically instructed by your doctor to take it.
A 50-year-old member asked:

Is it possible for tylenol (acetaminophen) to cause thrombocytopenia?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Yes: Acetominophen use may be associated with low platelet counts (thrombocytopenia) very rarely. This is correlated with very high doses, similar to what may effect liver function.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 16, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
