U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

Could a person get accurate results with hiv test before 3 month period?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sanjeev Bakshi
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Yes: pls get a Western Blot test to check for possibility of HIV infection
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Yes: Let your physician know there's a recent exposure. The new sensitive tests, which include nucleic acid testing, are very sensitive and specific at 28 days or so.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

India
A 23-year-old male asked:

Is 3 months HIV test provide accurate results?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dawn Sokol
Pediatric Infectious Disease 36 years experience
Yes: A tes 3 months after exposure is accurate but if there is ongoing unprotected sexual contact then repeat testing Meyer be needed. Best to use protection and limit number of partners.
North Bergen, NJ
A 27-year-old female asked:

Is home HIV test accurate at 3 weeks ?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Depends: Home tests depend on antibody and three weeks after exposure is usually too soon to test as antibodies take longer to develop. No test will exclude HIV infection this soon after exposure. You may discuss getting an HIV nucleic acid test at about 6 weeks after exposure.
Last updated Jun 3, 2015

Disclaimer:
