A 44-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

having hyperthyroid symptoms after having radio active iodine a year ago to destroy thyroid. also nodule on left side of neck. is this possible?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
44 years experience Pediatric Endocrinology
It is possible: Radioiodine treatment for hyperthyroidism destroys the thyroid in 80-90% of cases but in some patients the condition can recur and symptoms can return. To find out if this has happened to you, you need to see a doctor and have your T4 and TSH levels checked. Were you ever started on thyroid hormone replacement? Possible your dose is too high.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
37 years experience Family Medicine
Thyroid nodule: If you're having symptoms or hyperthyroid, need to return to fp or see endocrinologist for thyroid function tests as well as thyroid ultra-sound/scan/ ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
It is: Unnecessary and could cause potential problems. Don't do it.
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Chu
Dr. James Chu answered
24 years experience Endocrinology
Depends on problem: 3 categories of potential health issues from thyroid nodules: a) large size affecting swallowing, breathing, voice ; b) over active production of thyr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Stay conservative.: Generally would go with more conservative approach of lobectomy. Unless there is a compelling reason to remove the other side leave it alone. Tota ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month