A 50-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i took lexapro10mg for about a year and decided to just stop it. stopped taking it now for 5 days. i get dizzy and get like brain zaps.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Marc Kundler
Specializes in Psychiatry
Ssri withdrawal: Hi duck, it's not a good idea to stop medication like Lexapro (escitalopram) abruptly. There can be a withdrawal syndrome similar to what you describe. I would recommend that you snap the pill in half and take 5 mg daily x 2 weeks and then 5 mg every other day for 2 weeks and then discontinue. Good luck!
Answered on Jun 27, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not withdrawal: If you stopped the Effexor (venlafaxine) 3 years ago, the " frequent brain zaps" are not withdrawal symptoms. You may need referral to a neurologist t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
ENT: See ENT doc for chronic sinus problems.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Simon
37 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
It should help: The brain fog is most likely due to mild swelling due to the congestion you described. Try the nasal steroid as prescribed, and notify your prescribin ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Neuralgia: Your MRA results are reassuring that your symptoms are not due to intracranial pathology. I favor neuralgia, which is caused by an irritable superfici ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month