U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Baltimore, MD
A 19-year-old female asked:

Yesterday i had miscarriage symptoms & b4 my u/s i seen a clear blob on my pad. my results showed no baby in the sac could that have been the fetus?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Crabb
Obstetrics and Gynecology 46 years experience
No: In early miscarriage the baby generally dies 2 weeks before any symptoms and is mostly resorbed before any tissue(which is the placenta) passes. It is very rare for even pathologic reports to mention fetal tissue.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 5, 2014

Disclaimer:
