A 41-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

needle aspiration on cyst right breast which didn't collapse 2nd asprtn 2 test cells.unsure result.biopsy done results fri....cancer?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Steven Ginsberg
36 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Await results: You have had testing done and the results will be out soon. Cysts are not usually cancerous, but that is not always the case.
Answered on Apr 17, 2012
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Wait for biopsy: It is not possible to say at this time, what the biopsy will show. Majority of the breast lumps are benign. It would be prudent to follow your doctor's advice, no matter what the results of biopsy.
Answered on Aug 14, 2012
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
The biopsy: results will answer your question definitively, but the majority of these lesions are benign. The inconclusive fine needle aspiration results don't make it more likely to be malignant.
Answered on Aug 3, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Breast mass: The scan along with the biopsy results will confirm or rule out . Wish u well.
2
2 thanks
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Devon Webster
21 years experience Medical Oncology
To rule out cancer.: A complex cyst means it is not a simple sac filled with liquid (like a water balloon). Think of a water balloon filled with some smaller water balloon ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Hi, : Hi, that is a great question. First off, breast cysts are very common (especially in middle aged women — 40’s, 50’s & 60’s). The milk glands ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Get with pathologist: A cell from a cyst aspirate maybe "abnormal" but with no malignant potential. The fact that the cyst is gone without a trace suggests to me that if yo ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month