A 42-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

medial meniscal tear & full thickness cartilage fissuring flap over the lateral patellar facet adjacent to apex w/ associated joint effusion?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Nathaniel Drourr
28 years experience Pain Management
See a specialist : You should be seeing and orthopedist for probable arthroscopic surgery.
Answered on Jul 19, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
MRI: The good news is there is no torn meniscus. The joint fluid may make the knee feel swollen and tight restricting range of motion. The ACL sprain shoul ... Read More
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
That is: basically describing degenerative arthritis involving the joint between the patella(kneecap) and femur
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Albert Pizzo
59 years experience Family Medicine
Knee MRI: The MRI is abnormal. Call your doctor for an appointment to discuss your condition and what options you have to get well.
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Crack: The surface of healthy cartilage is usually smooth and continuous. A fissure is a crack in the cartilage. It can usually be either from a trauma or ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month