A 59-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what other drugs can treat simple partial seizures other than lamicatal ? switching to generic is said to increase them.would they be grand mal ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Numerous choices: This is complex, and some of the other drugs may be tough due to adverse side effects, but we do have three brand new drugs, and several others in addition. Some generics are bioequivalent, but since manufacturers vary, not always the case. Work closely with your neurologist.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Good control: One complex partial seizure monthly is indicative of excellent control, but often the patient may not be fully aware of additional seizures at nite or ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lori Semel
34 years experience Pediatrics
Lamictal levels: I would see your neurologist to get lamictal levels drawn. May need an adjustment or change in medication. It would be better not to have break throug ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 63-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gregory Haley
32 years experience Psychiatry
Not legitimately: No, one can have completely different reactions to each of these agents, and these two aren't enough alike to cause up front concern.
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Scott Diede
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
A partnership: It is your choice. Without knowing the specifics of your case, the best case scenario would be for you to have a thoughtful discussion with your healt ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month