U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 26-year-old female asked about a 62-year-old male:

the patient gets coughing bouts resulting in loss of consciousness mostly during sleep. what can it be?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Daly
Specializes in Emergency Medicine
Syncope/cough: Severe coughing spasms can cause syncope (passing out). Someone prone to arrhythmia (irregular heartbeat) can sometimes be thrown into an arrhythmia after a severe coughing spell. Either way they need to see a doctor right away to determine the cause of the cough. Fyi even adults can get whooping cough which is characterized by severe coughing spasms sometimes causing syncope.
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Reactive Airways: Most likely acid vapor induced bronchospasm due to gerd.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Is it safe to give my baby cold or cough medicine?

5 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kathleen Forcier
Specializes in General Practice
No: Plain Acetaminophen (tylenol) can be used for pain or fever (call your doctor first if your baby is less than 3 months). If your child is older than 6 months you can also use Ibuprofen (advil/motrin). But over-the-counter cough and cold medications are dangerous in children less than 6 years old.
A member asked:

How much sleep should my newborn get each day?

5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
12-15 hours per day: On average, an infant will sleep roughly 12-15 hours per day. For most babies, that will be a combination of 10-12 hours at night and 2-4 hours of napping throughout the day.
A 30-year-old member asked:

How can you determine if my unexplained fainting is due to arrhythmia?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Scott
Pediatric Cardiology 39 years experience
Event recorder: In order to be certain, a recording at the time is symptoms is necessary. Depending upon the frequency of the symptoms, there are different types of recorders/ monitors that are available.
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:

No seizure 14years on only 3.1 Dilantin level seen 3 neuros they will not give me EEG is it safe to say I wont have another first was in sleep?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Do not need EEG: Eeg does not diagnose or predict epilepsy. Slowly reduce the med, practice good health habits, and see how you do. Three months of no medication and no seizures can be considered a "cure".
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is propofol safe for a patient with sleep apnea?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Jarvis
Dentistry 37 years experience
Yes, no problem: In fact i had surgery just last week, and Propofol was used for my anesthesia too. I have sleep apnea, and there were no issues whatsoever. Your physician and anesthesiologist do need to know about your apnea, so be sure you tell them in advance.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
