U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MI
A 24-year-old male asked:

what's the cancer of bone marrow called? symptoms?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Leukemia: This is a generic name for most primary bone marrow cancers. Its presentation may be subtle or explosive, as weakness, bleeding, and/or bone pain.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Provided original answer
Myeloma is a non-leukemic cancer of plasma cells. Polycythemia vera and essenthial thrombycythemia are also technically malignancies -- blood and immune elements cannot produce benign tumors because by definition the cells circulate.
Mar 30, 2014
Dr. Keshab Paudel
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
Myeloma: Myeloma is a cancer that affects cells in the bone marrow called plasma cells.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

What is the difference in the various stages of colon cancer?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Roosth
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
A 81-year-old member asked:

Is provenge (sipuleucel-t) the leading treatment of prostate cancer?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony Back
Medical Oncology 37 years experience
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
May 18, 2013
A 29-year-old member asked:

Blood out of the mouth mean you have cancer?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

Will laceration to bone cause permanent scar?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Offner
Trauma Surgery 40 years experience
Yes: Any laceration will cause a permanent scar.
A 40-year-old member asked:

If i've been using smokeless tobacco for two years, how can I tell if I will get oral cancer?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Beck
Dentistry 11 years experience
High risk: Smokeless tobacco greatly increases your chances of oral cancer. If you drink alcohol with it, the risk is even greater. You will inevitably get some form of oral pathology if you continue to use smokeless tobacco. Please stop immediately.

Related questions

A 43-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 74-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 18-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 30, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
