A 16-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can using benzyl peroxide or salicyclic acid actually irritate your skin more sometimes than do it any good?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Alves
23 years experience Emergency Medicine
Concentration issue: You may have more delicate skin and require a lower percentage of active ingredient (w/b.P.). The salicylic acid is usually used to remove dead skin (and fungus or other problems along with it), so need to understand how it works and what is "acceptable" response. If worried, see your dr or a dermatologist for advice, or ask your pharmacist.
Answered on Apr 20, 2014
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience Internal Medicine
It usually irritates it in the beginning. Use half strength and work up or full strength for a couple of hours and work up on the time.
Mar 29, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ravi Chand
25 years experience Psychiatry
Skin: Sleep 6 to 8 hours, balanced diet, exercise, wash your face with plain warm water, avoid excessive chemicals etc.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Sorrentino
26 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Yes these will still work. Make sure to avoid the sun and use appropriate moisturizer.
1
1 comment
A 117-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Doesn't sound right : Salicylic acid is a drying agent. Your findings could mean that you're drying the skin of the face too much. Lessen the potency of the formulation or ... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vicki Levine
40 years experience Dermatology
Probably: If your skin is not getting irritated or too dry then you should be able to use both products without a problem.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month