U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MI
A 54-year-old female asked:

at what point is surgery necessary with hip protrusio? is hip protrusio always associated with rheumatoid arthritis ?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Sheskier
Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery 39 years experience
Pain/function: Surgery for hip protrusion is necessary for pain relief and decreased function. When u are ready is a discussion of the risk /benefit ratio. Protrusio is associated with rheumatoid arthritis but also can occur in conditions that are congenital or acquired.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 20, 2014

Disclaimer:
