U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 37-year-old female asked:

Do i need to be concerned if my pet/ct shows fdg uptakes in billateral ovarian cysts if i have amenorrhea(no period last 6mo, normal before then)? thx

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amy Levine
Radiology 23 years experience
Depends: If the uptake is in the "cysts", it may be of concern. However, unless they are sizable it would be hard to precisely localize uptake on pet to cyst vs ovary. It also depends on cycle. It is very common to have FDG uptake in ovaries during ovulation. That would be far more likely than a bilateral ovary process.
Dr. Gerald Mandell
Nuclear Medicine 52 years experience
Can be normal: Increased ovarian FDG uptake in postmenopausal patients is associated with malignancy, whereas increased ovarian uptake may be functional in premenopausal patients. Did not mention reason for pet/ct.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
