A 33-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

if mds can be treated by epo why use of blood transfusion. does mds with low risk turn high risk? can mds remain as diagnosed initialy with no progres

1 doctor answer
Dr. Liawaty Ho
23 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Epo: If hb is low enough -say- less than 7-8- or one is symptomatic- blood transfusion would likely be needed and would be more beneficial than epo- as sometimes it takes a while - needing a few injections-before you get better.If the hb is stable around 9 and no symptoms- i would do EPO only and see. Yes mild mds can progress to high risk/leukemia. Yes, it can remains as low mds for a while. Need f/u.
Answered on Feb 13, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 72-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Complicated: A lab value is just a measurement. In some blood diseases including some myelodysplastic syndromes, the iron is abundant but not available for use. No ... Read More
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jack Rubin
48 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Anemia in a 70'er: The 70 year old person likely has chronic kidney disease (CKD), despite having a normal level creatinine. Have that person see a nephrologist for a 24 ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Dugan
Specializes in Hematology
Yes: A chemoreceptor in the kidney senses oxygen carrying capacity, and if diminished EPO production is increased.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month