U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Minneapolis, MN
A 29-year-old female asked:

Is it ok to take an opiate and 4g of suboxone fir pain after surgery?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 29 years experience
Defer to Surgeon: This is not an appropriate question for an online forum. Pain management should be managed in person by the physicians responsible for your care. Pain management is never to be managed by strangers on the internet.
Dr. Stuart Wasser
Addiction Medicine 36 years experience
No no no: 4 gm = 500 pills. So you are asking the wrong question. But 4 mg would still not be used concurrently with other full agonist opioids. And Suboxone is an opioid.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 8, 2016

Disclaimer:
