U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 70-year-old female asked:

my grandson has a cholesteatoma but has not yet had surgery. he is scheduled to fly on an airplane before the surgery, is this advisable?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Should be fine: The defect is attached to the inside of the ear drum and should not interfere with the normal functioning of the ear or eustachian tube during a flight.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 26, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
