A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it safe to take amoxicillin while on atenolol?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Victor Bonuel
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes it's safe.: Take care!
Answered on May 19, 2018
2
2 thanks

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
Branched chain amino: Assuming you're referring to Branched Chain Amino Acids (valine, leucine and isoleucine), yes, you can take them w/Amoxicillin and just about any othe ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mohamed Aboyoussef
25 years experience Rheumatology
Caution: It is a generally safe combination as long as you do not exceed the daily recommended dose of diclofenac. However elevated blood pressure and salt ret ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Grindstaff
37 years experience Addiction Medicine
Probably: sedoxil is a benzodiazepine and that class has no real interaction with atenolol so it should be OK.
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Michel
45 years experience Family Medicine
What drug do you: mean? I am not aware of a drug in the US as Mexazolam There is a drug called midazolam that is used mostly for sedation and preop cases. Are you usin ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month