A female asked:
Disclaimer

could shingles be spread from mother to newborn?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Diane Minich
36 years experience Family Medicine
If active shingles: At birth baby could get chicken pox.
Answered on Apr 15, 2014
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
Chicken pox: A new born has no immunity to chicken pox-(until they normally receive a shot at 1 year old), which is the varicella virus responsible for both zoster (shingles) and chicken pox. The baby would be at risk of getting chicken pox. Best wishes.
Answered on Mar 26, 2014
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
No, but...: The answer depends on whether or not mom's antibodies got into the newborn before birth. If mom got shingles, that means she had chicken pox in the past, so mom does have antibodies. If baby is term and healthy, he received mom's antibodies and should not be vulnerable to chicken pox for at least 2 months. After 2-3 months of age, his "maternal" antibodies start fading away, and he is vulnerable.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
So far studies,: say not spreading from breastmilk. Breast feeding is an option, with mother wearing mask and hand washing.
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Reid Blackwelder
36 years experience Family Medicine
Maybe.: If you are pregnant and have no genital lesions, then shingles will not affect a pending newborn. If you have a new baby, then be careful about handwa ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bernard Canlas
29 years experience Pain Management
Bring her to her doc: I am assuming it is 79y/o not 19 y/o. Shingles typically presents with a painful rash along a segment or dermatome of the body. Since the shingles vi ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elise Sadoun
13 years experience Family Medicine
Isolate: She is infectious for chicken pox until the lesions have scabbed over. Be well.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month