A 43-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had a broken fibula and tibula and i am out of the boot now 3 weeks is it ok to walk without the use of a crutch i still have a limp?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mohammed Parvez
13 years experience Internal Medicine
Take it easy: I would advise you to please use crutches until the limp is better. Have a nice day !
Answered on Apr 23, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Have it evaluated.: Why not see an orthopedist for evaluation and x ray and even an MRI if it is indicated.
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stanley Ling
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Heavy: Probably normal post op issue. Would wait and reassess in the next several weeks.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
24 years experience Pediatrics
See below: This depends on many factors including, previous and present health status, any coexisting medical problems, severity of the injury, diet, ability to ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Byron Diggs
44 years experience Internal Medicine
Cast removal: early: The bones may not heal properly, perhaps heal crookedly ( out of alignment) or not heal at all ( malunion, i think) or may luckily heal ok. How long h ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month