A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

does stereotactic radiosurgery work for a cavernous malformation?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gene Wong
Dr. Gene Wong answered
40 years experience Radiation Oncology
Yes: Generally speaking, abnormal blood vessels formation such as cavernous malformation or aterio-venous malformation can be treated with surgery, embolization or stererotactic radiosurgery (srs). Intracranial lesions are risky because bleeding from those can cause stroke or even death. Srs with gamma knife or linear based external srs are both effective. Contact neurosurgery and radiation docs.
Answered on Mar 27, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joshua Garren
23 years experience Radiation Oncology
Absolutely: Please see this published, peer-reviewed abstract for a good summary of what i think our current understanding of the role of radiosurgery in the trea ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Goodrich
38 years experience Neurosurgery
Radiosurgery: A controversial subject as historically radiosurgery was not effective on cavernous malformations and not recommended. There have been some recent pap ... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bruce J. Stringer
46 years experience Radiology
Not very: Comments I have been able to find suggest that radiosurgery is not very effective for treatment of cavernous malformations.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ritesh Rathore
29 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Radiation Centers: Stereotactic radiosurgery refers to the procedure where a few (3-5) doses of high-dose very-precise radiation can be used to treat certain cancers in ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month