A 51-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Help! need to know if there's anything that can reduce the appearance/get rid of scars?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Christophel
16 years experience in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
It depends: If your scars are relatively new (within 6 months), there is evidence that application of silicone sheeting or gel to the scar can help it fade. Silicone is more effective than vitamin e, aloe, etc. More recently, it has been shown that keeping a scar covered with paper tape also helps it fade. Photo is from patient who used silicone sheeting for 3 months.
Answered on Mar 24, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Adam Cohen
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
It might: Scars are part of normal healing and progress through stages. Treatment with moisturizing agents, massage, and pressure, can help the scar to progress ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jonathan Sonne
22 years experience in Facial Plastic Surgery
Scar Treatment: Hypertrophic scars can be a stubborn problem. Although revision surgery is an option, more conservative treatments are often used first. Massage and ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Ron Pelton
36 years experience in Facial Plastic Surgery
I've : I've never heard of mesotherapy for acne scars and wrinkles. It is usually used for fat reduction and its effectiveness is not proven. As a rule, ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Michael Falvo
30 years experience in Internal Medicine
Mesotherapy : Mesotherapy involves multiple small injections into the skin of various chemicals depending on the intent of the treatment. Typically reddness and swe ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month