A 34-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

canyou take cephalexin to treat pinguecula?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Ester Kwok
32 years experience Internal Medicine
Generally no: Pinguecula is usually caused by uv radiation. Cephalexin, which is an antibiotic, is not used to treat pingueculas per se, unless one has an associated infection, but even then, one might be prescribed an antibiotic in the form of an eye drop, rather than an oral antibiotic. See comment below.
Answered on Jun 17, 2020
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
Dr. Ester Kwok
Dr. Ester Kwok commented
32 years experience Internal Medicine
Provided original answer
After answering another question about pinguecula, I realized that perhaps the wrong terminology is being used? Pinguecula is a fibrous overgrowth on the whites of one's eye. keflex can be used to treat a stye or chalazion, which are pimple-like infections near the eyelid.
Jun 11, 2012
Dr. Michael Ham
27 years experience Ophthalmology
No: A pinguecula, which is a deposit/build up on the white part of the eye (sclera) due to uv light and dryness of the eyes. You can use artificial tears, and use a cap and/or sunglasses when outdoors. If it gets large, constantly irritated (red), or grows over the cornea, you may need medicated drops or surgery.
Answered on Dec 10, 2013
Dr. Richard Bensinger
52 years experience Ophthalmology
No effect: Pingueclua are a normal response to wind, dust and uv light. They are the eyes defense in the middle years to these external forces. They have no symptoms and are usually unnoticed. No antibiotic will have any effect on this normal growth.
Answered on Jan 4, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ira Vidor
Dr. Ira Vidor answered
18 years experience Ophthalmology
No: Pinguecula is a conjunctival degeneration caused by environmental irritants (sunlight/ wind/ dust). Surgical removal is the treatment (if they are tr ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Louis Krenn
20 years experience Family Medicine
No: A pinguecula is not an infection to be treated with an antibiotic such as cephalexin. It is a non-cancerous growth on the conjunctiva of the eye. Usua ... Read More
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
52 years experience Ophthalmology
No: Pinguecula are a normal structure sort of like the callus of the eyes. They are no due to infection or caused by infection. Cehalexin is a good anti ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Raymond Schneider
46 years experience Family Medicine
I would take it.: My hand has a lot of close spaces and what starts as a simple cut could end up with loss of the finger.. No doubt if it was my injury I would take the ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month