A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can teen have trichotillomania and is it possible for his hair to grow back to its original fullness?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joseph Eastern
43 years experience Dermatology
Yes and yes.: Anyone can have trichotillomania (compulsive hair pulling), and the hair will grow back if you stop doing it before you scar the hair follicles beyond repair. A psychiatrist can help you with that. That doesn't mean you're "crazy" - this is not about "craziness" - it's about enlisting a specialist to help you figure out why you are pulling your hair so you can stop doing it.
Answered on Jun 2, 2018
6
6 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
39 years experience Clinical Psychology
Hair pulling: is a form of Obsessive Compulsive Disorder. You need to be treated for this by someone who specializes in OCD. Anti-depressant medications can be he ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Liesa Harte
28 years experience Family Medicine
Trichotilomania: Your hair should grow back on its own. How long ago did you stop pulling it out? Best wishes to you.
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stanley Katz
46 years experience Dermatology
Takes time: If you're certain that the bald patches are from hair pulling and nothing else, and it has been thoroughly evaluated by a dermatologist, then continui ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Frank Kuitems
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Maybe : Maybe the hair will grow back. Recommend you put yourself under the care of a dermatologist and psychologist to help with this
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month