A 35-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can i go to the gym and workout with shoulder joint dislocation?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Jennifer Bontreger
18 years experience Sports Medicine
That Depends.: It depends on whether the shoulder dislocation is acute (meaning 4 weeks or less). After an acute shoulder dislocation, i would not recommend working out with the affected upper extremity as it really needs rest initially and gradually progress to lifting the arm up to the side then overhead. You can still run and perform lower extremity exercises. Consult a sports trained primary doc or ortho.
Answered on May 15, 2013
6
6 thanks
Dr. Daniel Mass
45 years experience Hand Surgery
Maybe: Your shoulder needs to be reduced and stable. After 6weeks you can work out, but you should not allow your elbows to fall behind your back. You do not want to stretch out the healing joint. If you have pain or a feeling of instability, stop. See an orthopedic surgeon.
Answered on Jan 19, 2013
Dr. Theodore Shybut
16 years experience Sports Medicine
Get it checks first: See a sports medicine specialist first for an exam to assess how unstable you are and x-rays to screen for a bony injury. You may benefit from rehab/pt or even need shoulder stabilization surgery to minimize chance of additional dislocations and further injury to your shoulder. Best to check. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 18, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Feig
17 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Yes you can but you have to be careful. Its important to get more muscular strength in the rotator cuff and stabilizing muscles of the shoulder to pr ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Levine
18 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Maybe: Depending on what you want to do you might be able to do some exercises. But what you can do depends upon how long ago your shoulder was dislocated. I ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vlad Gendelman
16 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: After you recover from a dislocation you have to build the strength back up in your shoulder. There is a wide range of exercises you can do.
2
2 thanks
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Marfan's: Yes marfan, s can cause joint dislocation.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month