A 34-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can a spermatocele be a cause of infertility?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Amr Azim
Dr. Amr Azim answered
29 years experience Fertility Medicine
Generally no: The underlying cause for a spermatocele may e.G vasectomy. In case of vasectomy, sperm can be harvested from a spermatocele and used for ivf.
Answered on Apr 23, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. James Kuan
21 years experience Urology
No: I would not consider this as a cause of infertility.
Answered on Apr 21, 2015
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
41 years experience Plastic Surgery
No: Spermatoceles are not a cause of infertility unless it was so large it pushed the testis up into the groin and that is really rare. More commonly, varicoceles or dilated veins in the scrotum are associated with infertility because they increase the temperature around the testis which decreases sperm production.
Answered on Sep 8, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Fox
33 years experience Fertility Medicine
Yes it is possible: Depending on the cause of the spermatocoele, fertility might be compromised. Most likely there will still be sperm present unless other anatomic abno ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Weber Chuang
24 years experience Urology
Not typically: A spermatocele is a dilation of the an epididymal tubule. However, any attempt to remove a spermatocele may result in obstruction of the epididymis.
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No surgery...: Any surgery at or near epididymis where spermatocele originates will affect sperm transportation like after vasectomy; so no surgery should be done. T ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Rodrigues
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Not suppose to!: See you doc for a second look and exam. I want this done asap! if lots of pain go to the er!
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month