U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 45-year-old member asked:

In order to be a speech therapist, would i need to get rid of my lisp? if so, what's the best way?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 50 years experience
Teaching "s" & "z" : phonemes at the beginning, middle & end of words would not be possible if you have a lisp. Speech therapy can greatly reduce or eliminate a "permanent" frontal or interdental lisp, but may not be as effective for a lateral or palatal lisp. If you have a tongue thrust, your dentist may be able to insert an appliance that helps, also.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 14, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
