A 45-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

had a neck xray and didn't shield breasts. i am nursing. should i be concerned ? read that lactating breasts are more sensitive to radiation.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Paxton Daniel
39 years experience Radiology
No worries: Radiation exposure to the breasts with this exam is essentially nil. The x-ray beam is limited to the neck region and, as such, no significant scatter radiation would hit the breast tissue.
Answered on Mar 24, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
No worries: Three neck x-rays causes no change to a person's lifetime cancer risk. Generally, if the benefit of finding a disease or cure outweighs the tiny risks ... Read More
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
28 years experience Internal Medicine
Absolutely : Please get one as you are already 45 and the first one is recommended by 40, and at least every 2 years. You will not transfer any radiation to your b ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
50 years experience Medical Oncology
Not so hard to find: The cause of any severe, persistent pain is not hard to find. Ask your doctor to rule out cancer which he/she can do with the available tests. But do ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joseph Accurso
29 years experience Radiology
Risk vs Benefit: Make sure there is good medical necessity before more tests using ionizing radiation. Ct carries the highest dose. But, the risk of the current med ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month