A 27-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Had unprotected sex on birth control and axithromicin pink tablets? Is that a known antibiotic to decrease effectiveness?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
Azithro and BCPs: This is a potential issue with combination bcps and may require back up contraceptive measures during the time you are receiving the Azithromycin and for about a week afterwards.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience in Pediatrics
No: Amoxicillin and other commonly used antibiotics do not have a noticeable effect on the workings of hormonal contraceptives such as Implanon or birth c ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience in Family Medicine
Minimally: Antibiotics may lower the effectiveness minimally, that is, about 1 percent. However that is enough to be of concern, so whenever you are taking ant ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience in General Practice
Birth Control: Within a day or two.
2
2 thanks
A 27-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ryan Phasouk
17 years experience in Family Medicine
Antibiotics can: Sometimes decrease the effectiveness of the oral contraceptive pill. It is tough to determine if you are truly at risk. A pregnancy test may help de ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month