A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Im 39 weeks pregnant with streptococcus viridans in my vagina. Can this bacteria harm my baby while giving birth vaginally? I kno gbs can but can this

1 doctor answer
Dr. Brad Douglas
23 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Treat: It can - but you can treat this.
Answered on Mar 23, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Park answered
49 years experience in Pediatrics
Very unlikely: Colonization of vaginal canal with streptococcus agalactiae aka group b strep has been well known to cause serious infection in newborns and young inf ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
24 years experience in Pediatrics
Group B Strep: Group B Strep is an infection that can be associated with miscarraige and premature delivery. Babies born to mothers with this infection are at risk ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rahil Malik
9 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Group B streptococcus is present in women and does not cause significant issues. However, a newborn can have significant complications if exposed duri ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Universal precaution: No risk as the hands were washed prior to vaginal placement. That is why thorough hand washing is anyone's best first line protection against pathogen ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month