U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Macungie, PA
A 41-year-old female asked:

can growth in height restart in adults? my height held steady at the same height for 10 years. could it suddenly increase after all that time?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Feldman
Endocrinology 41 years experience
No: Once you go through puberty and the growth plates in your bones fuse (typically by age 16 in girls), you cannot grow any taller. Maybe you are measuring your height more accurately now than you did previously.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 21, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
