U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 29-year-old female asked:

My igm titres> 1:800suggestive of toxoplasmosis, igg-ve, now m 5 weeks pregnant, i get this test approx.3wks back, is it safe to continue pregnancy?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Congenital toxo: This pattern of antibodies is suggestive of acute infection, but the duration is unknown. You may not have any symptoms from the infection. Most infected infants do not have symptoms at birth but can develop serious symptoms later in life, such as blindness or mental disability. Occasionally infected newborns have serious eye or brain damage at birth. Decisions are always the mother's. Good luck.
Dr. Richard Roberts
Pediatrics 46 years experience
You must exclude: the diagnosis of a primary, or first-time, infection in pregnancy by further testing. If primary, the IgM level will rise to significance. IgM is a short-term antibody, "suspicious" lows are common; Toxo IgG-specific antibodies confer long-term immunity- If IgG levels do not appear and then rise, neither you or your fetus was infected in this pregnancy. Now would be a good time to repeat titers.
Dr. Richard Roberts
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Provided original answer
"Toxoplasma gondii infection acquired by a woman during pregnancy can be transmitted to the fetus and lead to severe manifestations of congenital infection, including mental retardation, seizures, blindness, and hearing loss. It is estimated that 500-5000 infants are born with congenital toxoplasmosis each year in the United States". If you seroconvert, both IgM and IgG become positive,See Hi-risk
Sep 24, 2015


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
