U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Braintree, MA
A 30-year-old male asked:

for years, sometimes after i sleep i have very small amount of mucus in lungs/throat. not short of breath lying down or otherwise. normal? allergy?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Hard to know: Mucous can accumulate in your upper airways due to post-nasal or sinus discharge dripping down, you may have irritation from acid reflux, allergic reactions, etc. Doubt that this is particularly serious absent other symptoms, but if it disturbs you see a doctor and get evaluated. Good luck.
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
Reflux?: Check for reflux disease causing irritation of the throat after lying down.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
A 21-year-old member asked:

I have a weak grip, tingling in my fingers and pain in my neck. Do I have thoracic outlet syndrome?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Thoracic Outlet: You may or you may not. There are numerous conditions that can cause these symptoms. You should consult with your doctor about this problem.
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
Gulf Shores, AL
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
New York, NY
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 28, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
