A 47-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can being on oxacillin via a picc line for osteomyelitis cause a fever?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Kenneth Merriman
47 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: That is possible it would be called a "drug fever" check with your doctor or infectious disease specialist asap.
Answered on May 19, 2016
3
3 thanks
Dr. Darrell Latva
42 years experience Podiatry
YES: Penicillins can cause a drug fever, as can indwelling catheters.
Answered on Oct 26, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Park answered
50 years experience Pediatrics
Very unlikely: I wonder if the patient had a diskitis, an extension of subacute osteomyelitis of vertebra to "disk." affected children often refuse to walk or limp. ... Read More
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff McFadden
24 years experience Family Medicine
Today!: Yes it sounds like you probably have osteomyelitis again or infection from some other source. If you can't get in today with your orthopedist or one ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joel McClurg
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: Yes, subacute or chronic osteomyelitis (bone infection) can occur without fever.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Not from here: This is the public HT site where volunteer docs answer general questions about health problems. We do not offer diagnosis/review labs/x-rays or other ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month