A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Today I will do 1shoot decapeptyl for ivf.I need 2know for what it is used&in case a mircle happened &got pregnant naturaly can this shoot affect preg?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Khurram Rehman
25 years experience in Fertility Medicine
Not used in USA: Decapeptyl is a gnrh agonist which is used in ivf, in europe / other countries. It can be a monthly depot injection, or daily subcutaneous injections. The daily version can be used to prevent you from ovulating before an egg retrieval, or in a microdose flare protocol for 'poor responders'. The depot version can be used before frozen embryo or donor egg cycles. Hard to get pregnant after this med.
Answered on Jun 5, 2019
2
2 comments
Dr. Michael Opsahl
42 years experience in Fertility Medicine
Good answer and information
Apr 16, 2012
Dr. Robert Lutz
Dr. Robert Lutz commented
38 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
appreciate the information but to her question if she did take a GnRH agonist and then got pregnant later naturally I do not believe there would be any affect to the pregancy
Apr 16, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. John Gordon
31 years experience in Fertility Medicine
Unlikely: Decapeptyl injections are very similar to Lupron (leuprolide) and both turn off the reproductive cycle resulting in no periods, no ovulation and low e ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Mohammad Khan
29 years experience in Pediatrics
YES it may be normal: If worry please check with you obstetrician.
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience in General Practice
Cramping : Cramping is neither a sign of being pregnant or of ovulating. Ovulation pain is a quick burst of pain as the egg is released from the ovary. Crampin ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
May be too early to: Test. It may take up to 2 weeks from the time of conception to a positive pregnancy test result. You obviously are under the care of a specialist, and ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month