A 38-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

calcium is 8.3, chloride, 106, and bun/creat ratio is 30. normal says 10-20. platelets vary low to 229 being tested for leukemia. is this normal?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Know the Basics: You need to know a bit more about your blood cells and their normal values(reference range). If you concern is leukemia, then you should ignore your tests dealing with calcium and creatinine etc. Find out your cbc(complete blood counts)and let us know the numbers and we can guide you further. A platelet count of >150, 000 (150k) is considered normal...Did you say yours is 229, 000...That is normal.
Answered on Feb 11, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Agos Luca
Dr. Agos Luca answered
Specializes in Pathology
See below...: Calcium is minimally decreased (normal: 8.9-10.1 mg/dl). Chloride is at the upper limit of normal (98-106 mmol/l). Your bun/creatinine ratio is increased, a finding that usually indicates prerenal azotemia that often times is a consequence of dehydration but other causes are also possible including gastrointestinal bleeding, acute renal failure, congestive heart failure, etc. Platelets normal.
Answered on Feb 11, 2015
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tarik Hadid
17 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Depends..: There is many explanations to what you are discribing (e.g. Pregnancy, bone marrow disorder, itp, etc.). I also like to know how widely are they fluct ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Could be okay...: This test report could be normal for you and it is hard to jump into a diagnosis of multiple myeloma based on this set of lab report. To put all piece ... Read More
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Pouya Shafipour
22 years experience Family Medicine
Both normal: To me your potassium, chloride and calcium all seem normal, why did you get the bmp checked within a month?
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month