U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
SC
A 35-year-old female asked:

I have the iud for 10 years i have removed april 21 2014 how soon i can get pregne?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Right away: The only birth control method that's been shown to prolong infertility after discontinuation of use is the depot Provera (medroxyprogesterone) shot. You should return to normal fertility within one cycle of removal. With any given cycle there's about a 20-25% chance of pregnancy, so just removing doesn't mean you'll get pregnant right away. Best of luck!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
