A 58-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

electrophysiologist: what would indicate the need for a substrate catheter ablation for some one who is only a paroxysmal afibber? thanks

3 doctor answers
Dr. Atique Mirza
30 years experience Cardiology
Medication failure: If you fail the medication treatment then you have the indication for ablation.
Answered on Mar 19, 2014
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Symptoms: Intolerable symptoms and failure of medical therapy. From your profile, it would seem that you've failed flecainide. Tikosyn/dofetilide can be used, but ablation is likely to be more effective, especially if combined with meds. If you have no symptoms, i personally wouldn't do it.
Answered on Mar 20, 2014
Dr. Miguel Salazar
16 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Depends : It all depends on what is driving and or triggering your atrial fibrillation. The standard approach for someone with paroxysmal afib is a pulmonary vein isolation. However, if these patients are put into atrial fibrillation and then ablated with complex fractionated electro gram (CFAE) ablations - sometimes the triggers and substrate for afib are not localized to the region of the pulmonary veins.
Answered on Oct 18, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Kaplan
33 years experience Cardiology
Should be fine: It is not uncommon to have a little oozing or clear to blood-tinged fluid coming from the catheter insertion sites. Watch for spreading bruising, an e ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Webber
31 years experience Cardiology
Mother Nature: sounds like your body is giving you cues. I'd stop altogether if I were you. So many health benefits to not smoking weed.
2
2 thanks
A 56-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Chapman
40 years experience Cardiology
Ep: Definitely see your electrophsiologist, or at least your PCP to get an ECG, and if unremarkable, wear a heart monitor. You may need some adjustment i ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ilyas Colombowala
18 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Depends: The success rates of ablation procedures depend mostly on the rhythm that is being ablated. For some arrhythmias such as SVT or atrial flutter, long t ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month