A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have an arteriovenous malformation (prefrontal cortex). now, also really low mean platelet volume. is the avm's bleeding risk high because of this?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Rhonda Simons
14 years experience Family Medicine
Risk could be higher: If a bleed starts. So control the other factors. Keep blood pressure as low as you can go without getting dizzy. Do you really "need" the adderall (dextroamphetamine and racemic amphetamine)? That could be a risk. Platelet counts can change, check for other clotting disorders, and recheck platelets in 6 months, could resolve on own.
Answered on Mar 21, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Liawaty Ho
22 years experience Hematology and Oncology
No not MPV: Mpv does not increase your risk for bleeding. If your platelet level is going down to significant level then it will increase your risk for bleeding.
Answered on Mar 21, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Lauren Stegman
26 years experience Radiation Oncology
Treat the AVM: Treating the avm with surgey, an embolization or 1-5 days of highly focused radiation therapy called radiosurgery is the best way to minimize and hopefully eliminate the risk of bleeding in the long run even with low platelets. Speak to a neurosurgeon and/or radiation oncologist to learn about these options.
Answered on Dec 20, 2014
2
2 thanks
Dr. Robert Isaacs
38 years experience Family Medicine
Platelets: A low mpv in and of itself is not necessarily a risk factor for bleeding if the total platelet count is normal. If treating the avm is not an option, then do avoid Aspirin and ginkgo biloba, which can both increase bleeding tendency. Speak to your doctor about getting an ivy bleeding time test, as it will tell you how well your platelets are working. And do make sure your BP is not elevated.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Robert Isaacs
38 years experience Family Medicine
Provided original answer
Pleasure.
Apr 2, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Not the AVM: If it bleeds, you will know, beyond any question. It's not connected to your nose.
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Replogle
28 years experience Neurosurgery
Brain Blood Vessels: In the brain , an avm is typically a twisted tangle of blood vessels where is an abnormal connection between arteries and veins. These can also be pr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Seth Zeidman
32 years experience Neurosurgery
Depends: It can be deadly serious or incidental - depending on the type and location. You should see a neurosurgeon to determine which one you have and what i ... Read More
A 28-year-old member asked:
Dr. Larry Armstrong
26 years experience Neurosurgery
Twisted vessels: Arteriovenous malformations are twisted arteries and veins which can grow and have aneurysms associated with them. They have brain tissue in the midd ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month