A 38-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Can tender breast occur as a very early sign of pregnancy or it occur only in pms?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
It could: Occur with both.
Answered on Mar 17, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Need for examination: There are many causes of breast pain, including: abscess, fat necrosis, fibrocystic disease, ductal dilatation, breast cancer etc. It would be prudent ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mazin Abdullah
14 years experience in Fertility Medicine
Not much: The symptoms are essentially the same. That is why it is essential to get a pregnancy test if you think you might be.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paula Hillard
43 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Could be either. Do a pregnancy test, and if period doesn't come as expected, see your doctor.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ron Eaker
Dr. Ron Eaker answered
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Fibrocystic: This is most likely fibrocystic breast changes. Limiting caffeine may reduce tenderness. Obviously if you miss a period, check a pregnancy test


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month