U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 21-year-old female asked:

Can being on clindamycin cream hide bacteria from coming up on a vaginal swab?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Raichle
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
See below...: Yes, possibly. If you have a bacterial infection of the vagina, then i would complete the current course of treatment and then ask for a followup culture to see if the treatment was successful. I would not repeat the culture in the midst of treatment.
Dr. Christina Adberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Absolutely: Clindamycin vaginal cream? That would definitely alter the results of the vaginal culture. Clindamycin is used to treat bacterial vaginosis. If you want an accurate result, wait at least a week after your last insertion of cream.
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Yes is Possible: If you are using an antibiotic, that is sensitive to the bacterial infection you are treating.Than the swab if cultured may not grow the bacteria so either the culture should be taken before starting the antibiotics or after the antibiotic has been stopped for few days fo bacteria to grow on the culture only the bacteria which show resistance to clindamycine will grow on the culture.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 24-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 41-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
