U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old female asked:

I've taken diethylpropion for the last 2 weeks and today i had a random test at work called 38850n sap 5-50/2k+mdma; can this cause a false positive?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Diethylpropion, like bupropion (an antidepressant) has an amphetamine-like nucleus, and can give a presumptive positive. However, the confirmatory test (which in any forensic setting where the results matter should be done) will be negative and will correctly identify the parent drug and metabolites. If they are not doing a confirmatory test, insist on it. Unfortunately, some are not aware of need.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 18, 2014

Disclaimer:
