U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brazil
A 35-year-old male asked:

male, 35 years. hgb and hct in march 2012: 15.6 and 46, march 2013: 14, 7 and 41, 4, march 2014: 13, 8 and 39, 8. why descending? is normal?thanks

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Burns
Emergency Medicine 37 years experience
One reason: Could be that you quit smoking. Another could be a dilutional effect from over hydrating. There may be an element of slow blood loss. Lastly, it could be nothing as all readings are fairly normal.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Can a man get infected with toxoplasmosis from his cat?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Weeks
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Yes: Especially if his immune system is compromised.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Does lou gehrig's disease affect men only?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Depietro
Pulmonary Critical Care 35 years experience
No: The disease affects men more often, but women make up 40% of the cases.
A 46-year-old member asked:

Is 5foot 10inches average for a 21yo male?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Yes!: Yes is close to the average ht for adult males your age.
Dr. Harold Peltan
Ophthalmology 28 years experience
Slightly above average for the US. Very tall for some other places in the world.
Sep 8, 2013
A 32-year-old member asked:

What are the phases of sexual arousal in men?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Sexual arousal: Excitement, plateu, orgasm, resolution stages.
AK
A male asked:

What can women get from guys not being clean, but the guy dosent have symptoms?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Juan Richiusa
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
A lot : Some of the stis men are asymptomatic. For example hpv most men are asymptomatic, unless you can see a genital wart. Most men can be asymptomatic with a chlamydia infection. Herpes if the pt has no active lesions, can be asymptomatic.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 11, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
